SHARE:

AAN Awards History

Congratulations to our past award recipients, listed below.

AAN ALLIANCE AWARD: FOUNDERS AWARD

Sponsored by the American Brain Foundation and endowed by the Alliance Founders and S. Weir Mitchell Permanent Endowment.

2016 Award Winner
Michelle P. Lin, MD, MPH
Los Angeles, CA

Past Recipients
  • 1994 Kathy Gardner, MD
  • 1995 Peter R. Bergethon, MD
  • 1996 Wim Van Paesschen, MD
  • 1997 Joon H. Uhm, MD
  • 1998 Steven A. Vernino, MD, PhD
  • 1999 Peter Hedera, MD
  • 2000 Jonathan Rosand, MD
  • 2001 Osama Zaidat, MD
  • 2002 Monique M. Ryan, MD, MB, BS
  • 2003 Santosh Kesari, MD, PhD
  • 2004 David Williams, MBBS
  • 2005 Orhun Kantarci, MD
  • 2006 Michael Waters, MD
  • 2007 Jan Claassen, MD, PhD
  • 2008 Richard Swartz, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Kazuma Nakagawa, MD
  • 2010 Farrah Mateen, MD
  • 2011 Peter Turkeltaub, MD, PhD
  • 2012 Amer Ghavanini, MD, PhD
  • 2013 Korak Sarkar, MD
  • 2014 Shennan Weiss, MD, PhD
  • 2015 Aasef Shaikh, MD, PhD

AAN ALLIANCE: S. WEIR MITCHELL AWARD

Sponsored by the American Brain Foundation and endowed by the Alliance Founders and S. Weir Mitchell Permanent Endowment.

2016 Award Winner
Aaron D. Boes, MD
Boston, MA

Past Recipients
  • 1955 John Logothetis, MD
  • 1956 Not given                     
  • 1957 Ernst A. Rodin, MD
  • 1958 D. Frank Benson, MD
  • 1959 Wallace Tourtellotte, MD, PhD
  • 1960 Robert Katzman, MD
  • 1961 Joel Brumlik, MD
  • 1962 W. King Engel, MD
  • 1963 Ture O. Tuncbay, MD
  • 1964 Irwin A. Brody, MD
  • 1965 Wigbert C. Weiderholt, MD
  • 1966 John H. Seipel, MD, PhD
  • 1967 Norman H. Bass, MD
  • 1968 Stuart D. Cook, MD
  • 1968 Peter C. Dowling, MD
  • 1969 Margaret M. Waddington, MD
  • 1970 Edwin H. Kolodny, MD
  • 1971 Lorenz K. Y. Ng, MD
  • 1972 Michael E. Goldberg, MD
  • 1973 David Holzman, MD
  • 1974 Ronald M. Kobayashi, MD
  • 1975 Howard Feit, MD, PhD
  • 1976 Steven Novom, MD
  • 1977 Robert W. Clark, MD
  • 1978 Robert L. Macdonald, MD, PhD
  • 1979 Lawrence Steinman, MD
  • 1980 Gavril W. Pasternak, MD
  • 1981 John C. Mazziotta, MD
  • 1982 Dana Giulian, MD
  • 1983 Kenneth L. Tyler, MD
  • 1984 Not given                     
  • 1985 Arthur P. K. Dick, MD
  • 1985 Edward J. Novotny, Jr., MD
  • 1986 Joseph Herbert, MD
  • 1987 Robert A. Gross, MD, PhD
  • 1988 Mark Goldberg, MD
  • 1989 Bradley T. Hyman, MD
  • 1990 Michael M. Segal, MD, PhD
  • 1991 Donald Weaver, MD, PhD, FRCP
  • 1992 David M. Holtzman, MD
  • 1993 Roger P. Woods, MD
  • 1994 Jeff Bronstein, MD
  • 1995 Lawrence J. Hayward, MD
  • 1996 John McDonald, MD
  • 1997 Russell H. Swerdlow, MD
  • 1998 Gabriel A. Erausquin, MD, PhD
  • 1999 Joon H. Uhm, FRCP(C)
  • 2000 Alexandre Prat, MD
  • 2001 Chulhee Choi, MD
  • 2001 Aneesh Singhal, MD
  • 2002 David F. Moore, MD, PhD, DIC
  • 2003 Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre, MD
  • 2004 Yaping Liao, MD
  • 2005 Jeffrey Rumbaugh, MD, PhD
  • 2006 Shyamal Mehta, MD, PhD
  • 2007 Robert H. Baloh, MD, PhD
  • 2008 Thomas Lloyd, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Sashank Prasad, MD
  • 2010 Peter Todd, MD, PhD
  • 2011 Dong Wang, MD
  • 2012 Nandakumar Narayanan, MD, PhD
  • 2013 Christopher Janson, MD, PhD
  • 2014 Michael Fox, MD, PhD
  • 2015 Isaac Marin-Valencia, MD

A.B. Baker Award for Lifetime Achievement in Neurologic Education

Funded by an endowment created by matching funds from the A.B. Baker Family Trust and Novartis Pharmaceuticals.

2016 Award Winner
Allan H. Ropper, MD, FAAN
Boston, MA

Past Recipients
  • 1990 Robert J. Joynt, MD
  • 1991 Robert A. Fishman, MD
  • 1992 Burton A. Andok, MD
  • 1993 Roger N. Rosenberg, MD
  • 1994 Milton G. Ettinger, MD
  • 1995 James Q. Miller, MD
  • 1996 Stanley Fahn, MD
  • 1997 Elliott L. Mancall, MD
  • 1998 Theodore M. Munsat, MD
  • 1999 T. J. Murray, MD
  • 2000 Robert "Berch" Griggs, MD
  • 2001 Marjorie Seybold, MD
  • 2002 Barbara Westmoreland, MD
  • 2003 Howard Barrows, MD
  • 2004 Sid Gilman, MD
  • 2005 Kenneth Swaiman, MD
  • 2006 Martin Samuels, MD, MACP, FAAN
  • 2007 Michael J. Aminoff, MD, DSc, FAAN
  • 2008 Robert B. Daroff, MD, FAAN
  • 2009 Jasper R. Daube, MD, FAAN
  • 2010 Ralph F. Jozefowicz, MD, FAAN
  • 2011 David C. Anderson, MD, FAAN
  • 2012 Shirley H. Wray, MD, PhD, FAAN
  • 2013 Douglas J. Gelb, MD, PhD, FAAN
  • 2014 Jerome Posner, MD, FAAN
  • 2015 Eduardo E. Benarrouch, MD, FAAN

Dreifuss-Penry Epilepsy Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and endowed by members of the AAN Epilepsy Section; Abbott Laboratories, Inc.; Cephalon, Inc.; Cyberonics, Inc.; Elan Pharmaceuticals,Inc.; GlaxoSmithKline; Novartis Pharmaceuticals; Ortho-McNeil Neurologics; Pfizer Inc; Shire US, Inc; and UCB Pharma.

2016 Award Winner
Alexander Rotenberg, MD, PhD
Boston, MA

Past Recipients
  • 2001 Christopher Walsh, MD, PhD
  • 2002 Lisa Merlin, MD
  • 2003 Brian Litt, MD
  • 2004 Jack Parent, MD
  • 2005 Hal Blumenfeld, MD, PhD
  • 2006 Terence O'Brien, MD
  • 2007 Berge A. Minassian, MD
  • 2008 Sookyong Koh, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Michael Wong, MD, PhD
  • 2010 Martin Gallagher, MD, PhD
  • 2011 Bernard Chang, MD, M.M. Sc
  • 2012 Tobias Loddenkemper, MD
  • 2013 W. Curt LaFrance, Jr., MD, MPH, FAAN
  • 2014 Catherine Schevon, MD, PhD
  • 2015 Annapurna Poduri, MD, MPH

John Dystel Prize for Multiple Sclerosis Research

Presented by the American Academy of Neurology and the National Multiple Sclerosis Society and made possible through a special contribution from the John Dystel Multiple Sclerosis Research Fund at the National Multiple Sclerosis Society.

2016 Award Winner
Claudia F. Lucchinetti, MD, FAAN
Rochester, MN

Past Recipinets
  • 1995 Donald W. Paty, MD
  • 1996 Cedric S. Raine, PhD, DSc
  • 1997 John F. Kurtzke, MD
  • 1998 Henry F. McFarland, MD
  • 1999 William Ian McDonald, FRACP, FRCP, FRC
  • 2000 Kenneth P. Johnson, MD
  • 2001 John Prineas, MB, FRCP
  • 2002 Stephen G. Waxman, MD, PhD
  • 2003 Bruce D. Trapp, PhD
  • 2004 Lawrence Steinman, MD
  • 2005 Jack Antel, MD
  • 2006 William Sibley, MD
  • 2007 Howard L. Weiner, MD
  • 2008 Stephen L. Hauser, MD
  • 2009 David H. Miller, MB ChB, MD, FRCP
  • 2010 David Hafler, MD, MSc
  • 2011 Brian Weinshenker, MD
  • 2012 Richard Ransohoff, MD
  • 2013 George C. Ebers, MD
  • 2014 Barry Arnason, MD
  • 2015 Alastair Compston, MBBS, PhD

Neuro-oncology Investigator Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and the AAN Neuro-oncology Section and supported by friends of Dr. Jerome Posner.

2016 Award Winner
Eudocia Lee, MD, MPH
Boston, MA

Past Recipients
  • 2015 Elizabeth Gerstner, MD, MS

Neuro-oncology Scientific Award

2016 Award Winner
Jeremy N. Rich, MD
Cleveland, OH

Sheila Essey Award: An Award for ALS Research

Presented by the American Academy of Neurology and The ALS Association and supported through the philanthropy of the Essey Family Fund and The ALS Association.

2016 Award Winner
Ammar Al-Chalabi, MB, ChB, PhD
London, United Kingdom

Past Recipients
  • 1996 Robert H. Brown, Jr., MD, DO, PhD
  • 1996 Teepue Siddique, MD
  • 1997 Jeffrey Rothstein, MD
  • 1998 Theodore Munsat, MD
  • 1998 Lewis P. Rowland, MD
  • 1999 Don Cleveland, MD, PhD
  • 2000 Jean Pierre Julien, MD, PhD
  • 2001 Pamela Shaw, MD, FRCP
  • 2002 Serge Przedborski, MD, PhD
  • 2003 Stanley Appel, MD
  • 2004 Peter Nigel Leigh, MD
  • 2005 Michael Strong, MD, FRCP(C)
  • 2006 Peter Carmeliet, MD, PhD
  • 2007 Christopher Henderson, PhD
  • 2008 Wim Robberecht, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Merit Cudkowicz, MD, MSC
  • 2009 Orla Hardiman, MD, FRCP, FAAN
  • 2010 Clive Svendsen, PhD
  • 2011 Leonard van den Berg, MD, PhD
  • 2012 Christopher Shaw, MD, MBChB, MD, FRACP
  • 2013 Rosa Rademakers, PhD
  • 2013 Bryan Traynor, MD
  • 2014 Jeremy Shefner, MD, PhD
  • 2015 Robert Bowser, PhD
  • 2015 Adriano Chio, MD

Norman Geschwind Prize in Behavioral Neurology

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and the AAN Behavioral Neurology Section and endowed through Dr. Geschwind's family, friends, and colleagues; Pfizer Inc; and the Society for Behavioral and Cognitive Neurology.

2016 Award Winner
Madhav R. Thambisetty, MD, PhD
Baltimore, MD

Past Recipients
  • 1999 Mark D'Esposito, MD
  • 2000 Jeremy Schmahmann, MD
  • 2001 Alvaro Pascual-Leone, MD, PhD
  • 2002 Anjan Chatterjee, MD
  • 2003 Anne L. Foundas, MD
  • 2004 Argye Hillis, MD
  • 2005 Jason Barton, MD, PhD, FRCPC
  • 2006 Maurizio Corbetta, MD
  • 2007 Anna M. Barrett, MD
  • 2008 Andrew Budson, MD
  • 2009 Bradley Schlaggar, MD, PhD
  • 2010 Keith Josephs, MD, MST, MS
  • 2011 David Wolk, MD
  • 2012 Marco Catani, MD
  • 2013 Bradford Dickerson, MD
  • 2014 Roy Hamilton, MD, MS
  • 2015 Andrew Kayser, MD, PhD

Wayne A. Hening Sleep Medicine Investigator Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and endowed by UCB, Inc., Lilly USA, Elite Home Medical & Respiratory, Inc., Raleigh Neurology Associates, and friends of Dr. Wayne A. Hening.

2016 Award Winner
Bryce Mander, MD
Berkeley, CA

Past Recipients
  • 2011 Xiang Gao, MD, PhD
  • 2012 Jeffery Ellenbogen, MD, MMSc
  • 2013 Andrew Lim, MD
  • 2014 Aleksandar Videnovic, MD, MSc
  • 2015 Mark Wu, MD, PhD

Association of Indian Neurologists in America (AINA) Lifetime Achievement Award

Endowed by the Associationof Indian Neurologists in America (AINA).

2016 Award Winner
Mark Hallett, MD, FAAN
Bethesda, MD

Past Recipients
  • 2008 Walter G. Bradley, DM, FRCP, FAAN
  • 2009 Shri K. Mishra, MD, FAAN
  • 2010 Sudhansu Chokroverty, MD, FAAN
  • 2011 Omkar N. Markand, MBBS, MD, FRCP(C), FACP, FAAN
  • 2012 Thomas R. Swift, MD, FAAN
  • 2013 Sakkubai Naidu, MD, FAAN
  • 2014 Avindra Nath, MBBS, FAAN
  • 2015 Pradeep K. Sahota, MD, FAAN

International Scholarship Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology International Subcommittee.

2016 Award Winners

Lucas Alessandro
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Andrea Barp
Padova, Italy

Leyla Baysal Kirac
Istanbul, Turkey

Carlos Camara-Lemarroy
Monterrey, Neuvo Leon

Valentina Damato
Rome, Italy

Milena de Albuquerque
San Paulo, Brazil

Ranhel De Roxas
Batangas, Philippines

Mauricio Farez
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Inigo Gabilondo Cuellar
Barakaldo, Spain

Jyn Yung Hor
Penang, Malaysia

Anne-Katrin Proebstel
Basel, Switzerland

Roopa Rajan
Trivandrum, Kerala, India

Agnes van Sonderen
The Hague, The Netherlands

Past Recipients
  • 2004 Marina Dididze, MD, PhD
  • 2004 David Chkhartishvili, MD, PhD
  • 2004 Marcus V. Della Coletta, MD
  • 2004 Achal K. Srivastava, MD
  • 2005 Alexandre Balzano Maulaz, MD
  • 2005 Marlise de Castro Ribiero, MD
  • 2005 Wojciech Ambrosius, MD
  • 2005 R. Rengaraj, MD
  • 2006 Akshay Anand, PhD
  • 2006 Simone Appenzeller, MD
  • 2006 Mamta Bhushan Singh, MBBS, MD, DM
  • 2006 Christoph Kleinschnitz, MD
  • 2007 Sarah Teixeira Camargos, MD
  • 2007 Manish Modi, MD
  • 2007 Garima Shukla, MD
  • 2007 Tracey Dawn Graves, MD
  • 2007 Fizel Abbas Hussien Al-Himyari, MD
  • 2007 Arjune Sen, MD
  • 2007 Marcondes C. Franca Jr
  • 2007 Mohammed A. Mezaal
  • 2007 Claudia V. Maurer-Morelli
  • 2008 Rufus Olusola Akinyemi, MBBS, MSc, MWACP, FMCP
  • 2008 Albert K. Akpalu, MBChB, MSc, FWACP
  • 2008 Daniel Ciampi de Andrade, MD, PhD
  • 2008 Abdul Malik, MD
  • 2008 Violeta Mihaylova, MD
  • 2008 Sandra Morovic, MD
  • 2008 Mayowa Ojo Owolabi, MBBS, MWACP, FMCP, DM
  • 2008 Amrit B. Saxena, MBBS, MD, DM, DMB
  • 2008 Achal K. Srivastava, MBBS, MD, DM
  • 2008 Shouwen Zhang, MD
  • 2009 Gaetano Cantalupo, MD
  • 2009 Augustina O. Charway, MD
  • 2009 Xin Cheng, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Daria Dinacci, MD
  • 2009 Fabricio Ferreira de Oliveira, MD
  • 2009 Abdullahi Ibrahim, MBBS, FMCP
  • 2009 Marijana Lisak, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Ramachandran Meenakshisundaram, MBBS
  • 2009 Shima Mehrabian, MD
  • 2009 Adekunle F. Mustapha, MBSS, FMCP
  • 2009 Amitav Rath, MB, DNB
  • 2009 James C. Stevens, MBBS, PhD, MRCP
  • 2009 Kolawole W. Wahab, MBBS, FMCP
  • 2010 Mariya Ivanova Petrova, MD
  • 2010 Hamid Suhail
  • 2010 Jelena Nikodinovic, MD
  • 2010 Renato Oliveira dos Santos
  • 2010 Daniel Kaganovich, PhD
  • 2010 Emmanuel Olatunde Sanya, MB MBChB
  • 2010 Xin Cheng, MD, PhD
  • 2010 Qi Li
  • 2010 Marina Coelho Gonsales, PhD
  • 2010 Hacer Durmus, MD
  • 2010 Andrew Carvalho Felicio
  • 2010 Clarissa Yadusa, MD, PhD
  • 2011 Magdelena Kuzma-Kozakiewicz, MD, PhD
  • 2011 Stojan Peric, MD
  • 2011 Miriam Mattoscio, MD
  • 2011 Jun Mu, MD, PhD
  • 2011 Maria Feldmann, MD
  • 2011 Oluwadamilola Omolara Ojo
  • 2011 Cassiana Abreu Horta, MD
  • 2011 Maria Centeno, MD
  • 2011 Shani Shenhar-Tsarfaty, MSc
  • 2011 Chiara La Morgia, MD
  • 2011 Jessica Wing-Man Ho, BSc
  • 2011 Kaavya Narasimhalu
  • 2011 Timo Siepmann, MD
  • 2012 Michael Fawale, MD
  • 2012 Edoardo Malfatti, MD
  • 2012 Walter Struhal, MD
  • 2012 Mamta Singh, MBBS, MD, DM
  • 2012 Timo Siepmann, MD
  • 2012 Oksana Trotsenko, MD
  • 2012 Karen Takazaki, MSc
  • 2012 Taofiki Sunmonu, MBBS, FMCP
  • 2012 Danyella Dogini, PhD
  • 2012 Jaira Vasconcellos, MSc, PhD
  • 2012 Felipe Von Glehn Silva, MD, MSc, PhD
  • 2012 Cynthia Bonilha da Silva, MD
  • 2012 Katja Thomas, MD
  • 2013 Cesar Caparo, MD
  • 2013 Ana Coan, MD
  • 2013 Mykhaylo Delva, MD
  • 2013 Angela Frank-Briggs, MD
  • 2013 Samson Gwer, MD
  • 2013 Yousser Hizem, MD
  • 2013 Raffaele Iorio, MD
  • 2013 Juan Carlos Llibre, MD
  • 2013 Lucas Schirmer, MD
  • 2013 Claudio Semplicini, MD
  • 2013 John Tzartos, MD
  • 2013 Jin-Tai Yu, MD
  • 2013 Zhangyu Zou, MD
  • 2014 Julieta E. Arena, MD
  • 2014 Mohammadkazem Bakhshandeh Bali
  • 2014 Marta Campagnolo, MD
  • 2014 Chiara Dalla Torre, MD
  • 2014 Ruth Dobson, MBBS, MRCP, PhD
  • 2014 Prasanna Venkatesan Eswaradass, MBBS, MD
  • 2014 Yael Hacohen, MBBS
  • 2014 Teng Jiang, MD
  • 2014 Jorge Jesus Libre, MD
  • 2014 Alberto R. M. Martinez, MD
  • 2014 Dimitra Papadimitriou, MD
  • 2014 Meng-Shan Tan
  • 2014 Francisco Varela, MD
  • 2015 Mohammadkazem Bakhshandeh Bali
  • 2015 Lucio D'Anna
  • 2015 Hui-Fu Wang
  • 2015 Lei Chen
  • 2015 Antonella Macercello
  • 2015 Charlotte Zena
  • 2015 Rebekah Ahmed
  • 2015 Venugopalan Vishnu
  • 2015 Chemroeun Hun
  • 2015 Majunath Mahadevappa Poojar
  • 2015 Lucia Schottlaender
  • 2015 Ai Huey Tan
  • 2015 Fataj Akemokwe

Mitchell B. Max Award for Neuropathic Pain

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and endowed by the United States Cancer Pain Relief Committee, the Mayday Fund, and friends of Dr. Mitchell Max.

2016 Award Winner
Michael C. Rowbotham, MD
San Francisco, CA

Past Recipients
  • 2011 Kenneth Casey, MD
  • 2012 Howard Fields, MD
  • 2013 Justin C. McArthur, MBBS, MPH, FAAN
  • 2014 Kathleen Foley, MD, FAAN
  • 2015 Robert Dworkin, PhD

Lawrence C. McHenry Award: An Award for the History of Neurology

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology.

2016 Award Winners

Kimberley Fleuren 
Heerlen, Netherlands

Peter J. Koehler, MD, PhD, FAAN
Heerlen, Netherlands

Past Recipients
  • 1986 Christopher Goetz, MD
  • 1987 Philip B. Gorelick, MD
  • 1988 Lance Fogan, MD
  • 1989 Francois Boller, MD, PhD
  • 1990 Robert P. Friedland, MD
  • 1990 Constantino Iadelcola, MD
  • 1991 Bernard Braise, MD
  • 1992 John R. Absher, MD
  • 1992 D. Frank Benson, MD
  • 1993 Allan M. Burke, MD
  • 1994 Elan D. Louis, MD
  • 1995 Eric Pappert, MD
  • 1996 Anne E. Tournay, MD
  • 1997 Douglas J. Lanska, MD
  • 1998 John C. Keesey, MD
  • 1999 David A. Steinberg, MD
  • 1999 George K. York, MD
  • 2000 Kenneth L. Tyler, MD
  • 2001 Douglas J. Lanska, MD
  • 2002 Genevieve Aubert, MD
  • 2003 Not given               
  • 2004 Christopher Ward, MD
  • 2005 Calixto Machado, MD, PhD, FAAN
  • 2006 Peter J. Koehler, MD, PhD, FAAN
  • 2007 Victor W. Henderson, MD, FAAN
  • 2008 George K. York, III, MD, FAAN
  • 2008 David Steinberg, MD
  • 2009 T. Jock Murray, OC, MD, FRCPC, FAAN
  • 2010 Elan Louis, MD, MS
  • 2011 Lauren Bowen
  • 2011 Michael Okun, MD
  • 2012 Not given
  • 2013 Douglas J. Lanska, MD, FAAN
  • 2014 Farrah Mateen, MD, PhD
  • 2014 Christopher J. Boes, MD
  • 2015 Michael C. Shamy, MD

Movement Disorders Research Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology, the Parkinson's Disease Foundation, and the AAN Movement Disorders Section and endowed by the Parkinson's Disease Foundation.

2016 Award Winner
Susan B. Bressman, MD, FAAN
New York, NY

Past Recipients
  • 1997 Stanley Fahn, MD
  • 1998 Roger C. Duvoisin, MD
  • 1999 J William Langston, MD
  • 2000 Ira Shoulson, MD, PhD
  • 2001 Donald Calne, MD
  • 2002 Thomas N. Chase, MD
  • 2003 Yves Agid, MD
  • 2004 Anthony E. Lang, MD
  • 2005 Mark Hallett, MD
  • 2006 Andrew Lees, MD, FRCP
  • 2007 Joseph Jankovic, MD, FAAN
  • 2008 Alim Benabid, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Mahlon DeLong, MD
  • 2010 David Eidelberg, MD
  • 2011 John Nutt, MD
  • 2012 Caroline Tanner, MD, PhD
  • 2013 C. Warren Olanow, MD, FAAN
  • 2014 Eduardo Tolosa, MD, PhD
  • 2015 Christopher Goetz, MD, FAAN

Medical Student Awards

Medical Student Essay Awards: Extended Neuroscience Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology.

2016 Award Winner
Stuart McCarter
Minneapolis, MN

Medical Student Essay Awards: G. Milton Shy Award in Clinical Neurology

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology.

2016 Award Winner
Diederik Koelman
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Medical Student Essay Awards: Roland P. Mackay Award in Historical Aspects

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology.

2016 Award Winner
Jennifer Romine
Indianapolis, IN

Medical Student Essay Awards: Saul R. Korey Award in Experimental Neurology

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology.

2016 Award Winner
Benjamin Jacobs
Oxford, United Kingdom

Past Recipients
  • 1962 Medical Student Essay Award Robert Gutman                                   
  • 1963 Medical Student Essay Award Rebecca Hanson                                
  • 1964 Medical Student Essay Award Richard Penn                                       
  • 1965 Medical Student Essay Award Edward Tarlov                                    
  • 1966 Medical Student Essay Award W.S. Avant, Jr.                                    
  • 1967 Medical Student Essay Award - 1st Place Charles F. Leonard         
  • 1967 Medical Student Essay Award - 3rd Place Edward R. Isaacs           
  • 1968 Medical Student Essay Award - 1st Place Dennis J. Selkoe               
  • 1968 Medical Student Essay Award - 2nd Place O. Lynn Webb                
  • 1968 Medical Student Essay Award - 3rd Place Walter W. Eckman         
  • 1969 Medical Student Essay Award - 1st Place E. James Witmer             
  • 1969 Medical Student Essay Award - 2nd Place Daniel Berson                 
  • 1969 Medical Student Essay Award - 3rd Place Alan S. Cross                   
  • 1970 Medical Student Essay Award - 1st Place Dennis L. Johnson           
  • 1970 Medical Student Essay Award - 2nd Place Jonathan Wolpaw         
  • 1970 Medical Student Essay Award - 3rd Place William R. Brown, Jr.     
  • 1971 G. Milton Shy Award James R. Heckmann                                          
  • 1971 Saul R. Korey Award Arnold E. Eggers                                                  
  • 1972 G. Milton Shy Award Gary Hunninghake                                             
  • 1972 Roland P. Mackay Award Warren J. Strittmatter                                
  • 1972 Saul R. Korey Award Steven A. Jerrett                                                  
  • 1973 G. Milton Shy Award Robert Narotzky                                                 
  • 1973 Roland P. Mackay Award Not given                                                     
  • 1973 Saul R. Korey Award Richard P. Moser                                                
  • 1974 G. Milton Shy Award Not given                                                              
  • 1974 Roland P. Mackay Award Not given                                                     
  • 1974 Saul R. Korey Award Stephen M. Stahl                                                
  • 1975 G. Milton Shy Award Russell Andrews                                                  
  • 1975 Roland P. Mackay Award Robert L. Knobler                                      
  • 1975 Saul R. Korey Award Henry Brem                                                         
  • 1976 G. Milton Shy Award Robert T. Schoen                                                
  • 1976 Roland P. Mackay Award Erwin Montgomery                                   
  • 1976 Saul R. Korey Award Cheryl S. Hutt                                                      
  • 1977 G. Milton Shy Award Douglas C. Richardson                                      
  • 1977 Roland P. Mackay Award Robert S. Fisher                                          
  • 1977 Saul R. Korey Award Richard J. Kondol                                               
  • 1978 G. Milton Shy Award Not given                                                              
  • 1978 Roland P. Mackay Award Ward F. Gulley                                           
  • 1978 Saul R. Korey Award Douglas Goodin                                                  
  • 1979 G. Milton Shy Award Larry Goldstein                                                   
  • 1979 Roland P. Mackay Award Amy M. Skarin                                           
  • 1979 Saul R. Korey Award Evan Snyder                                                        
  • 1980 G. Milton Shy Award Lisa M. DeAngelis                                               
  • 1980 Roland P. Mackay Award David A. Lee                                               
  • 1980 Saul R. Korey Award Steven A. Moore                                                 
  • 1981 G. Milton Shy Award Hugh M. Parson                                                  
  • 1981 Roland P. Mackay Award James E. Springate                                    
  • 1981 Saul R. Korey Award James B. Atkinson                                              
  • 1982 G. Milton Shy Award Kevin J. Kaufman                                              
  • 1982 Roland P. Mackay Award R. Jeffrey Seymore                                    
  • 1982 Saul R. Korey Award Karl E. Misulis                                                     
  • 1983 G. Milton Shy Award Greer M. Murphy, Jr.                                          
  • 1983 Roland P. Mackay Award Charles Duffy                                             
  • 1983 Saul R. Korey Award Matthew Mick                                                     
  • 1984 G. Milton Shy Award Charles W. Heilig                                                
  • 1984 Roland P. Mackay Award Laura Pare                                                  
  • 1984 Saul R. Korey Award Randall J. Lee                                                      
  • 1985 G. Milton Shy Award Ivar Mendez                                                        
  • 1985 Roland P. Mackay Award Kimball Ladien                                          
  • 1985 Saul R. Korey Award Michael A. Meyer                                               
  • 1986 G. Milton Shy Award Thomas H. Swanson                                          
  • 1986 Roland P. Mackay Award Timothy Greenamyre                               
  • 1986 Saul R. Korey Award Scott A. Mackler                                                 
  • 1987 G. Milton Shy Award Thomas A. Sandson                                           
  • 1987 Roland P. Mackay Award Ahmed Stowers                                          
  • 1987 Saul R. Korey Award Alan Bowling                                                       
  • 1988 G. Milton Shy Award Ryan J. Utti                                                          
  • 1988 Roland P. Mackay Award Not given                                                     
  • 1988 Saul R. Korey Award Eric T. Wong                                                        
  • 1989 G. Milton Shy Award Daniel M. Togasaki                                            
  • 1989 Roland P. Mackay Award Emmett Cunningham                               
  • 1989 Saul R. Korey Award Rohit Bakshi                                                        
  • 1990 G. Milton Shy Award Bret C. Haake                                                     
  • 1990 Roland P. Mackay Award Jason Rosenstock                                      
  • 1990 Saul R. Korey Award Jason C. Cheung                                                 
  • 1991 Extended Neuroscience Award Allen S. Mandir                                  
  • 1991 G. Milton Shy Award Yasemin Ikizler                                                   
  • 1991 Medical Student Essay Award - Honorable Mention Melanie Shulman                    
  • 1991 Roland P. Mackay Award Alain Parent                                                
  • 1991 Saul R. Korey Award Amit Bar-Or                                                         
  • 1992 Extended Neuroscience Award George A. Porter                                 
  • 1992 G. Milton Shy Award Lorraine Edwards                                               
  • 1992 Roland P. Mackay Award Not given                                                     
  • 1992 Saul R. Korey Award Erin Daniel Wright                                              
  • 1993 Extended Neuroscience Award David S. Bredt                                    
  • 1993 G. Milton Shy Award Not given                                                              
  • 1993 Roland P. Mackay Award Tara C. Noone                                            
  • 1993 Saul R. Korey Award Launce Gouw                                                      
  • 1994 Extended Neuroscience Award Michael Panzara                               
  • 1994 G. Milton Shy Award Launce G. Gouw                                                 
  • 1994 Roland P. Mackay Award Isaac E. Silverman                                    
  • 1994 Saul R. Korey Award Michael G. Kaplitt                                              
  • 1995 Extended Neuroscience Award Kristin Jerger                                       
  • 1995 G. Milton Shy Award Isaac E. Silverman                                             
  • 1995 Roland P. Mackay Award Adam Burkey                                             
  • 1995 Saul R. Korey Award Bradford Rabin                                                   
  • 1996 Extended Neuroscience Award Wendy Galpern                                  
  • 1996 G. Milton Shy Award Jennifer Hopp                                                      
  • 1996 Roland P. Mackay Award Anne Andermann                                      
  • 1996 Saul R. Korey Award Conrad Weihl                                                      
  • 1997 Extended Neuroscience Award David N. Lieberman                         
  • 1997 G. Milton Shy Award Neetha Shetty                                                      
  • 1997 Medical Student Essay Award - Honorable Mention James E. Goodnight                
  • 1997 Roland P. Mackay Award Neil E. Brown                                              
  • 1997 Saul R. Korey Award Anthony Levinson                                              
  • 1998 Extended Neuroscience Award Sheri Fink                                            
  • 1998 G. Milton Shy Award Geoffrey Aguirre                                                 
  • 1998 Medical Student Essay Award - Honorable Mention Tamara Pringsheim                 
  • 1998 Roland P. Mackay Award Harriet L. Jones                                          
  • 1998 Saul R. Korey Award Arthur John Ulm, III                                          
  • 1999 Extended Neuroscience Award Ken Nakamura                                  
  • 1999 G. Milton Shy Award David Hollander                                                 
  • 1999 Roland P. Mackay Award Not given                                                     
  • 1999 Saul R. Korey Award Not given                                                              
  • 2000 Extended Neuroscience Award Ninel Gregori                                       
  • 2000 G. Milton Shy Award Pam Rajendran, MD
  • 2000 Roland P. Mackay Award Ragaa Ibrahim, MD
  • 2000 Saul R. Korey Award Not given                                                              
  • 2001 Extended Neuroscience Award Daniel Friedlich                                  
  • 2001 G. Milton Shy Award Robert Bermel                                                     
  • 2001 Roland P. Mackay Award Ragaa Ibrahim, MD
  • 2001 Saul R. Korey Award Douglas Larsen                                                   
  • 2002 Extended Neuroscience Award Elizabeth McDonald                         
  • 2002 G. Milton Shy Award Michael Cartwright                                             
  • 2002 Roland P. Mackay Award Alexandre Henri-Bhargava                     
  • 2002 Saul R. Korey Award Jamie Steckley                                                    
  • 2003 Extended Neuroscience Award Edward Monaco, III                         
  • 2003 G. Milton Shy Award Tina Nguyen                                                        
  • 2003 Roland P. Mackay Award Not given                                                     
  • 2003 Saul R. Korey Award Thanh Huynh                                                      
  • 2004 Extended Neuroscience Award Matt Bianchi, PhD
  • 2004 G. Milton Shy Award Kevin Harris                                                         
  • 2004 Roland P. Mackay Award Amy Nunnikhoven                                    
  • 2004 Saul R. Korey Award Lauren Kernochan                                             
  • 2005 Extended Neuroscience Award Steven Zeiler, PhD
  • 2005 G. Milton Shy Award Lorraine Kalia                                                     
  • 2005 Roland P. Mackay Award Farrah Mateen                                           
  • 2005 Saul R. Korey Award Melissa Russo                                                      
  • 2006 Extended Neuroscience Award Alexander Shtilbans, PhD, MS
  • 2006 G. Milton Shy Award Lisa Jong
  • 2006 Roland P. Mackay Award Not given                                                                                 
  • 2006 Saul R. Korey Award Alissa Wright
  • 2007 Extended Neuroscience Award Gina Clark
  • 2007 G. Milton Shy Award Chris Waite
  • 2007 Roland P. Mackay Award Raza Naqvi
  • 2007 Saul R. Korey Award Sara O. Kleinschmidt
  • 2008 Extended Neuroscience Award Brandon Miller, PhD
  • 2008 G. Milton Shy Award Anish Patel
  • 2008 Roland P. Mackay Award Nivedita Jerath
  • 2008 Saul R. Korey Award Aaron Boes
  • 2009 Extended Neuroscience Award Cyrus Raji
  • 2009 G. Milton Shy Award Alissa Waite
  • 2009 Roland P. Mackay Award Erika Levy
  • 2009 Saul R. Korey Award Not given
  • 2010 Extended Neuroscience Award Amanda Rowlands
  • 2010 G. Milton Shy Award Deanna Cettomai
  • 2010 Roland P. Mackay Award Lauren Bowen
  • 2010 Saul R. Korey Award Benjamin Kwan
  • 2011 Extended Neuroscience Award Kimmy Su
  • 2011 G. Milton Shy Award Thomas Chung
  • 2011 Roland P. Mackay Award Benjamin Schanker
  • 2011 Saul R. Korey Award Matthew DeSalvo
  • 2012 Extended Neuroscience Award Matthew Elrick
  • 2012 G. Milton Shy Award Tenneille Loo
  • 2012 Roland P. Mackay Award Jessica Shields
  • 2012 Saul R. Korey Award Mark Ziats
  • 2013 G. Milton Shy Award Elyse Aufman
  • 2013 Roland P. Mackay Award Kimmy Su
  • 2013 Saul R. Korey Award Joshua Siegel
  • 2013 Extended Neuroscience Award Armen Moughamian
  • 2014 Extended Neuroscience Award Ran (Richard) Liu, MSc
  • 2014 G. Milton Shy Award David Asuzu, PhD
  • 2014 Roland P. Mackay Award Trent Hodgson
  • 2014 Saul R. Korey Award Jessica Shields
  • 2015 Extended Neuroscience Award Sara Shams
  • 2015 G. Milton Shy Award Stuart McCarter
  • 2015 Roland P. Mackay Award Travis Urban
  • 2015 Saul R. Korey Award David Fischer

Neuroscience Research Prize

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and the Child Neurology Society.

2016 Award Winners

Swathi Srinivasan
Beachwood, OH

Brian Singer
Armonk, NY

Han Xu
Scarsdale, NY

Ryan Infante
Armonk, NY

Past Recipients
  • 1993 Caela Miller
  • 1993 Gregory Sawicki
  • 1993 Ngoc Tran
  • 1994 Libby Crenshaw
  • 1994 Allison Guttu
  • 1994 Riva Kim
  • 1995 Junaid Ziauddin
  • 1995 Scott Rosenblum
  • 1995 Casey Dunn
  • 1996 Adam Paul Mikkelson
  • 1996 Erica Takai
  • 1996 Megan J. Browning
  • 1997 Wei Zhou
  • 1997 Michael Lewis
  • 1997 Efrat Lelkes
  • 1998 Lakshminarayan Srinivasan
  • 1998 Ashley Michelle Eden
  • 1998 Latanya Ingraham
  • 1998 Karla L. Malloy
  • 1999 Diana Townsend-Butterworth
  • 1999 Nina Langsam
  • 1999 Nihaar Gupta
  • 1999 Danielle Guffrey
  • 2000 Sebastian Mathews
  • 2000 Lawrence Fung
  • 2000 Eli Zang
  • 2000 Richikesh Dalas
  • 2001 Jane Kilkenny
  • 2001 Laura Kirby
  • 2001 Vinod Nambudiri
  • 2001 Melanie Napier
  • 2002 Ariana Balestrieri
  • 2002 Adam Kapelner
  • 2002 Evelyn Lilly
  • 2002 Corinna Zygourakis*
  • 2003 Zachary Wissner-Gross
  • 2003 Pei (Kelly) Wang
  • 2003 YunXiang Chu
  • 2003 Henry Marr*
  • 2004 Jilda Caccavo
  • 2004 James Garrad
  • 2004 Brian Rosenberg
  • 2004 Debashish Sircar*
  • 2005 Max Christie*
  • 2005 Ashwana Fricker
  • 2005 Daniel Katz
  • 2005 Samantha Marder
  • 2006 Shoshana Tell*
  • 2006 Ashish Bakshi
  • 2006 Shiv Gaglani
  • 2006 Xin Wang
  • 2007 Felix Zhang
  • 2007 Mahesh Vidula
  • 2007 Payal Patnaik
  • 2007 David Shiovitz*
  • 2008 Alicia Darnell
  • 2008 Yifan Feng
  • 2008 Lauren Lisann*
  • 2008 Benjamin Mueller
  • 2009 Jamie Kang
  • 2009 Jourdan Urbach
  • 2009 Inar Zhang*
  • 2009 Henry Zheng
  • 2010 Jan Gong
  • 2010 Pragya Kakani*
  • 2010 Anouva Kalra-Lall
  • 2010 Theresa Tharakan
  • 2011 Elliot Akama-Garren
  • 2011 Suola (David) Wang
  • 2011 Grace Zhang
  • 2011 Spencer Chan*
  • 2012 Sean Oh
  • 2012 John Solder
  • 2012 Christie Wang
  • 2012 Vincent Shieh*
  • 2013 Samantha Marquez
  • 2013 Brett Roston
  • 2013 Sarthak Sinha
  • 2013 Anna Thomas*
  • 2014 Stefanie Henry
  • 2014 Charlotte Herber
  • 2014 Lisa Michaels
  • 2014 Laura Herman*
  • 2015 Yinge Zhao
  • 2015 Lauren Houle
  • 2015 Monica Lee
  • 2015 Amrita Mohanty*

*Child Neurology Society Neuroscience Research Prize Recipient

Minority Scholars Program

Sponsored by a grant from the Allergan Foundation.

2016 Award Winners

Daniella Sisniega
Boston University

Aynara Wulsin
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Christine Boone
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

Aimee Juan 
University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

Joshua Budhu
Morehouse School of Medicine

Fatima Traore
New York Medical College

Claudia Gambrah Sampaney
Perelman School of Medicine at University of Pennsylvania

Belinda Nhundu
Yale School of Medicine

Modupe Adegoke
University of Pennsylvania

Rachelle Duge
State University of New York
Downstate Medical Center

Past Recipients
  • 1994 George Jackson
  • 1994 Elliot Battle                       
  • 1994 Richard Benson
  • 1994 Ingrid Ellison                     
  • 1995 Maxie Gordon
  • 1995 Vincenzio Holder-Perkins                                     
  • 1995 Winston Nelson Smith
  • 1995 Roger Morales                  
  • 1996 Ganiat Jaiyesinmi
  • 1996 Ralph Redd                       
  • 1996 Chemene Robinson         
  • 1996 Jonathan McClellan Taylor
  • 1996 Hubert Watty                   
  • 1997 Robert Jackson
  • 1997 Binor Said                         
  • 1997 Valencia Walker
  • 1997 Lyndon Barnwell             
  • 1997 Germaine Cummings
  • 1997 Mehari Gebreyohanns    
  • 1998 Antoinette Azar                
  • 1998 Eric Jeffries
  • 1998 Zakiya Wynn                   
  • 1998 Tiffany Brown
  • 1998 Robert Khalil                    
  • 1998 Bakari Morgan
  • 1998 Heena Patel                      
  • 1998 Elvin Kasimoglu-Tran
  • 1998 Ericka Gunn                      
  • 1999 Roy Hoshi Hamilton       
  • 1999 Grace McGibbon
  • 1999 Leslie Diggs                       
  • 1999 Tasmia Henry
  • 1999 Edwin Kendrick                
  • 1999 Tomekia Strickland
  • 2000 Lakshmi Nadimiinti
  • 2000 Muneshwar Tiwari
  • 2000 Lilyana Amezcua
  • 2000 Ragaa Ibrahim
  • 2000 Jinel Moore
  • 2000 Jenel Steele
  • 2000 Stacy Tate
  • 2000 Asher Turney
  • 2000 Corey Hartman
  • 2001 Oladotun Okunola
  • 2001 Monique Antoine
  • 2001 Patrice Basanta-Henry
  • 2001 Innocent Monya-Tambi
  • 2001 Rod Spencer
  • 2001 Mitzi Joi Williams
  • 2002 Raul Cardenas
  • 2002 Maame Ampomah Dankwah
  • 2002 Valerie Daugherty
  • 2002 Shana Green
  • 2002 Michele Morgan
  • 2002 Ifeoma Nnaji
  • 2002 Althea Robinson
  • 2002 Erika Saucedo-Sanchez
  • 2003 Myrandele Damian
  • 2003 Seemal Desai
  • 2003 Rafael Galindo
  • 2003 Ricky Grisson
  • 2003 Felesia Jones
  • 2003 Dolly Padovani-Claudio
  • 2003 Dara Spearman
  • 2003 Tasha Wilbert-Starks
  • 2003 Marquess Wilson
  • 2004 Zegary Allen
  • 2004 Adama Frye
  • 2004 Namath Hussain
  • 2004 Guibensen Hyppolite
  • 2004 Oluyomi Edith Kabiawu
  • 2004 Mckinley Morgan
  • 2004 Hope O'Brien
  • 2004 Nicole Redmond
  • 2005 Derek Banyard
  • 2005 Aileen Cangiano-Heath
  • 2005 Brandon Davis
  • 2005 Byron Jackson
  • 2005 Elysia James
  • 2005 Kimberly Johnson-Davis
  • 2005 Vivian Suarez
  • 2005 Timi Tuamokumo
  • 2006 Opeyemi Atilola
  • 2006 Soraya Azari
  • 2006 Oladapo Babatunde
  • 2006 Elizabeth Felton
  • 2006 Elton Lambert
  • 2006 Mark Murray
  • 2006 Shaun Smart
  • 2007 Hugo Javier Aparicio
  • 2007 Vanessa Baute
  • 2007 Melisa Carrasco
  • 2007 Reza Hossani-Madani
  • 2007 Melissa Motta
  • 2007 Anthony Owusu
  • 2007 Anjail Sharrief
  • 2007 Tiffany Wilson
  • 2008 Hasani Baharanyi
  • 2008 Juanita Garces
  • 2008 Na Tosha Gatson, PhD
  • 2008 Karon Hammonds
  • 2008 Janell Hill
  • 2008 Kita Morgan
  • 2008 Eric Munoz
  • 2008 Nathan Rowland, PhD
  • 2009 Jina Youn
  • 2009 Alexandria Conley
  • 2009 Kasey Gildersleeve
  • 2009 Connie Taylor
  • 2010 Ugonma Nnenna Chukwueke
  • 2010 Cintasha T'rena Franzier
  • 2010 Adam J. Gomez
  • 2010 Dorlyne M. Henry
  • 2010 Claudia Andira Perez
  • 2010 Shannon R. Seals
  • 2010 Timothy Walls
  • 2010 Rahim Wooley
  • 2011 Alejandro Fernandez
  • 2011 Christian Strong
  • 2011 Dominique M. O. Higgins, MD
  • 2011 Marcus D. Jennings, MSPH
  • 2011 Amy M. West
  • 2011 Breyanna Grays
  • 2011 Ervin L. Johnson III, PhD
  • 2011 Kisha Janelle Young
  • 2012 Jose Morales
  • 2012 Monica M. Diaz
  • 2012 JaMis Monet Jackson
  • 2012 Roxana Y. Cortes
  • 2012 Adrian M. Burgos
  • 2012 Joaquin De Rojas
  • 2012 Gabriel Moreno
  • 2013 Nworah Ayogu
  • 2013 L. Nicolas Gonzalez Castro
  • 2013 Alicia Fernanda Henriquez
  • 2013 Thomas Hughes, Jr.
  • 2013 Armina Omole
  • 2013 Clifford Andre Pierre
  • 2013 Amanda Sandoval
  • 2013 Blanca Valdovinos
  • 2014 Marcella Evans
  • 2014 Gregory R. Franklin, II
  • 2014 Daniel A. Cristancho
  • 2014 Laura C. Ramirez
  • 2014 Jason Neal, PhD
  • 2014 hekinah Nefreteri Elmore
  • 2014 Julian Flores
  • 2014 H. Westley Phillips
  • 2014 Sara Dawit
  • 2014 Catherine Elaine Norise
  • 2015 Carlos Eduardo Estrada Alamo
  • 2015 Jorge Torres
  • 2015 Mahida Alexandre
  • 2015 Duriel Hardy
  • 2015 Emmanuel J. Perez
  • 2015 Paola Mendez-Gonex
  • 2015 Peter Hadar
  • 2015 Michael Gonzaga
  • 2015 Shamelia Loiseau
  • 2015 Adys Mendizabal
  • 2015 David Mendez
  • 2015 Stefanie Gopaul
  • 2015 Roger Muraayi
  • 2015 Victoria Adeseye
  • 2015 Necrisha Roach

Neuroendocrine Research Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and supported by friends of Dr. Andrew Herzog.

2016 Award Winner
Riley Bove, MD
San Francisco, CA

Past Recipients
  • 2011 Not given
  • 2012 Alison Pack, MD
  • 2013 Not given
  • 2014 Stafford Lightman, MB BCHir, MRCP, PhD, FRCP
  • 2015 Michael Rogawski, MD, PhD

Safety and Quality Awards

2016 Award Winners

Stephanie Ahrens, DO
Columbus, OH

Chantale Branson, MD
Dorchester, MA

Kathleen McGee, DNP, PPNP-BC
Cincinnati, OH

Yi Mao, MBBS, and Awss Zidan, MD
Syracuse, NY

Past Recipients
  • 2012 Justin T. Jordan, MD
  • 2012 Katie Wiltshire, MD
  • 2013 Marianna V. Spanaki, MD, PhD
  • 2013 Heather R. McKee, MD
  • 2014 Physician Patient Safety Award Shelley Ozark, MD
  • 2014 Resident Patient Safety Award Julio Rojas-Martinez, MD, PhD
  • 2014 Physician Quality Award Dheeraj Khurana, MD, DM
  • 2014 Resident Quality Award Laura Rosow, MD
  • 2015 Rohit Bhatia, MD, DM, DNB
  • 2015 Elizabeth A. Coon, MD
  • 2015 Sally Valentina Mathias, MD
  • 2015 Rick R. Gill, MD

Michael S. Pessin Stroke Leadership Prize

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and endowed by Dr. Pessin's family, friends, and colleagues.

2016 Award Winner
Bijoy Menon, MD
Calgary, AB, Canada

Past Recipients
  • 1999 Alison Baird, MD, BS, FRACP, PhD
  • 2000 Scott E. Kasner, MD
  • 2001 S. Claiborne Johnston, MD, MPH
  • 2002 Chelsea Kidwell, MD
  • 2003 Andrew Demchuk, MD
  • 2004 Michael Hill, MD
  • 2005 Brett Kissela, MD
  • 2006 Irene Katzan, MD, MS
  • 2007 Bradford B. Worrall, MD, MSc
  • 2008 Bruce Ovbiagele, MD
  • 2009 Matthew Flaherty, MD
  • 2010 Shelagh Coutts, MD
  • 2011 Steven Messe, MD
  • 2012 Natalia Rost, MD
  • 2013 Amy Towfighi, MD
  • 2014 Hooman Kamel, MD
  • 2015 Lauren Sansing, MD, MS

Potamkin Prize for Research in Pick’s, Alzheimer’s, and Related Diseases

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology, the American Brain Foundation, and funded through the Philanthropy of the Potamkin Family.

2016 Award Winners

Rosa Rademakers, PhD
Jacksonville, FL

Bryan Traynor, MD, PhD, MMSc, MRCPI
Bethesda, MD

Past Recipients
  • 1988 Robert D. Terry, MD
  • 1989 George G. Glenner, MD
  • 1989 Dennis Selkoe, MD
  • 1990 Konrad Beyreuther, PhD
  • 1990 Colin Masters, MD
  • 1991 Stanley Prusiner, MD
  • 1992 Robert Katzman, MD
  • 1992 Donald L. Price, MD
  • 1993 Blas Frangione, MD, PhD
  • 1993 Alison Goate, PhD
  • 1993 John Hardy, PhD
  • 1993 Christine Van Broeckhoven, PhD
  • 1994 Allen D. Roses, MD
  • 1994 Gerard D. Schellenberg, PhD
  • 1995 Yasuo Ihara, MD
  • 1995 Khalid Iqbal, PhD
  • 1995 Steven G. Younkin, MD, PhD
  • 1996 Peter St. George-Hyslop, MD
  • 1996 Rudolph Tanzi, PhD
  • 1997 Pierluigi Gambetti, MD
  • 1997 Elio Lugaresi, MD
  • 1997 Sangram S. Sisodia, PhD
  • 1998 Michel Goedert, PhD
  • 1998 Virginia Man-Yee Lee, PhD
  • 1998 John Q. Trojanowski, MD, PhD
  • 1999 Arne Brun, MD, PhD
  • 1999 Bernardino Ghetti, MD
  • 1999 Kirk Wilhelmsen, MD, PhD
  • 2000 Michael Hutton, PhD
  • 2000 Maria Grazia Spillantini, PhD
  • 2001 Dale Schenk, PhD
  • 2002 Bart De Strooper, MD, PhD
  • 2002 Christian Haass, PhD
  • 2003 Ashley Bush, MD
  • 2003 David Holtzman, MD
  • 2004 Roger Nitsch, MD
  • 2004 Leon J. Thal, MD
  • 2005 John Morris, MD
  • 2005 Ronald Petersen, MD, PhD
  • 2006 Karen Ashe, MD, PhD
  • 2006 Karen Duff, MD, PhD
  • 2006 Bradley Hyman, MD, PhD
  • 2007 Richard P. Mayeux, MD, MSc, FAAN
  • 2008 Clifford R. Jack, Jr., MD
  • 2008 William Klunk, MD, PhD
  • 2008 Chester Mathis, PhD
  • 2009 Robert Vassar, PhD
  • 2009 Michael Wolfe, PhD
  • 2009 Berislav Zlokovic, MD, PhD
  • 2010 Bruce L. Miller, MD
  • 2010 Lennart Mucke, MD
  • 2011 Dennis Dickson, MD
  • 2011 Eckhard Mandelkow, PhD
  • 2011 Eva-Maria Mandelkow, MD, PhD
  • 2012 Takeshi Iwatsubo, MD, PhD
  • 2013 William J. Jagust, MD
  • 2013 Eric M. Reiman, MD
  • 2013 Michael W. Weiner, MD
  • 2014 M. Marsel Mesulam, MD
  • 2015 Peter Davies, PhD
  • 2015 Reisa Sperling, MD

Bruce S. Schoenberg International Award in Neuroepidemiology

Endowed by GlaxoSmithKline, Inc.

2016 Award Winner
Rufus O. Akinyemi, MBBS, MSc, PhD, MWACP, FMCP
Ibadan, Nigeria

Past Recipients
  • 1989 Mauricio Concha Bartolini, MD
  • 1990 Elias Olafsson, MD
  • 1991 Adesola Ogunniyi, MD
  • 1992 Daniel E. Brenner, MD, MPH
  • 1993 B. Adamolekun, MD
  • 1994 Shuu-Jiun Wang, MD
  • 1995 Jorge E. Mendizabal, MD
  • 1996 Horng-Huei Liou, MD
  • 1997 Abdalla Bowirrat, MD
  • 1998 Neziha Gouider-Khouja, MD
  • 1999 Valery L. Feigin, MD
  • 2000 Gladys E. Maestre, MD
  • 2001 Ka Sing Lawrence Wong, MD, MA, MBBS
  • 2002 Silvia Montano, MD
  • 2003 Alla B. Guekht, MD, PhD
  • 2004 Okan Dogu, MD
  • 2005 Alexander Tsiskaridze, MD
  • 2006 Ding Ding, MD, MPH
  • 2007 Udaya Kumara Ranawaka, MD
  • 2008 Jose Tellez Zenteno, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Edgard-Brice Ngoungou, PhD
  • 2010 Judith Kwasa, MD
  • 2011 Ike Oluwa Lagunju, MBBS
  • 2012 Amir Hadi Maghzi, MD
  • 2013 Mauricio Farez, MD, MPH
  • 2014 Devender Bhalla, PhD
  • 2015 Stojan Peric, MD, PhD

Sleep Science Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and the AAN Sleep Section and endowed by Cephalon, Inc.

2016 Award Winner
Juliane Winkelmann, MD
Neuherberg, Germany

Past Recipients
  • 2000 Sona Nevsimalova, MD 
  • 2001 Christian Guilleminault, MD, PhD
  • 2002 Christopher Jones, MD, PhD
  • 2003 Thomas Thannickal, PhD
  • 2004 Ronald Chervin, MD, MS
  • 2005 Joshi John, PhD
  • 2006 Ying-Hui Fu, PhD
  • 2007 Christopher Earley, MD, PhD
  • 2008 David Rye, MD, PhD
  • 2009 Paul Franken, PhD
  • 2010 Arthur S. Walters, MD, FAAN
  • 2011 Phyllis C. Zee, MD, PhD
  • 2012 Beth mallow, MD, MS
  • 2013 Michael H. Silber, MB, ChB, FAAN
  • 2014 Claudia Trenkwalder, MD
  • 2015 Thomas Scammell, MD

Jon Stolk Award in Movement Disorders for Young Investigators

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and endowed by Kyowa Pharmaceutical, Inc., Lineberry Research, Quintiles, and Dr. Dennis Gillings.

2016 Award Winner
Ken Nakamura, MD, PhD
San Francisco, CA

Past Recipients
  • 2008 Mark Edwards, PhD, BSc, MBBS
  • 2009 Christian Wider, MD
  • 2010 E. Ray Dorsey, MD
  • 2011 Susanne Schneider, MD, PhD
  • 2012 Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre, MD, PhD
  • 2013 Rodolfo Savica, MD
  • 2014 Alice Chen-Plotkin, MD
  • 2015 Allison Willis, MD

H. Richard Tyler Award

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and the AAN History of Neurology Section.

2016 Award Winner
Stefano Sandrone
London, United Kingdom

Past Recipients
  • 2005 David Millett, MD, PhD
  • 2006 Not given
  • 2007 Frank W. Stahnisch, MD, MSc
  • 2008 Edward J. Fine, MD, FAAN
  • 2009 Donna C. Bergen, MD, FAAN
  • 2010 Not given
  • 2011 Elan Louis, MD, MS, FAAN
  • 2012 Not given
  • 2013 Michel C. Shamy, MD
  • 2014 Edward J. Fine, MD, FAAN
  • 2015 Adolfo Ramirez-Zamora, MD

Harold Wolff-John Graham: An Award for Headache/Facial Pain Research

Sponsored by the American Academy of Neurology and endowed by Endo Pharmaceuticals.

2016 Award Winner
Catherine Chong, PhD
Phoenix, AZ

Past Recipients
  • 2004 Andrew Ahn, MD
  • 2005 Marcelo Bigal, MD
  • 2006 Todd Rozen, MD
  • 2007 Dan Levy, MD
  • 2008 Avi Ashkenazi, MD
  • 2009 Mark Obermann, MD
  • 2010 Ana Recober, MD
  • 2011 Katharina Eikermann-Haerter, MD
  • 2012 Simon Akerman, MD
  • 2013 K. C. Brennan, MD
  • 2014 Jakob Moeller Hansen, MD, PhD
  • 2015 Henrik Schytz, MD, PhD

MEMBER LOG IN

Forgot password?

Advertisement
Advertisement